Department Info (7-100)

Chief Officers


Chief of the Department

A.Schlisssel


First Assistant Chief
R. Condon


Second Assistant Chief
A.Gordon

Line Officers


Captain
B. Frommer


Lieutenant
M.Condon

Engineers

First Engineer
R.Ziegler

Second Engineer
open

Third Engineer
open

Safety Officers

Captain of Fire police

Administrative Officers

President
R. Ziegler

Vice President
Y. Levi

Treasurer

Y.D.  Levi

Recording Secretary
J. Strauss

Financial Secretary
B. Frommer

Sergeant at Arms
G.Dunn

Corresponding Secretary

E. Ribowsky

Delegate at Large
M. Humphrey

Chaplain
Rabbi D. Chanofsky

Member Roll Call

  • A. Gordon
  • A. Peltz
  • A. Lerer
  • B. Frommer
  • C. Frydman
  • D. Kutsin
  • E. Rebhun
  • E. Ribowsky
  • E. Katz
  • E.Stamler
  • G. Goldberg
  • G. Cohen
  • G.Strauss
  • H. Jacobson
  • J. Grossman
  • J. Morrison
  • J. Strauss
  • J. Zarcone
  • M. Condon
  • M. Ziegler
  • M. Friedman
  • M. Ahronov
  • M. Condon
  • M. Friedman
  • M. Messner
  • M. Humphrey
  • M.Teitelbaum
  • M. Zarcone
  • M. Schiller
  • N.Mizrachy
  • R. Condon
  • R. J. Condon
  • R. Ziegler
  • R.Levi
  • S. Cohen
  • S. Gilbert
  • T.Needleman
  • U. Kamensky
  • Y. Lebovits
  • Y. Levi
  • Y. Moskovits
  • Y. Kellner
  • Y.D Levi

Life Members

  • A. Lepori
  • A. Schlissel
  • A.Layman
  • A. Sharan
  • B. Greenburg
  • C. Buxton Jr.
  • C. Buxton Sr
  • D. Moresi
  • D. Perry
  • G. Dunn
  • H. Kuchler
  • H. Schmitt
  • J, clinton
  • J. Saltzman
  • J. Clinton
  • J. Coogan
  • J. Kaufman
  • L. schwade
  • P. Weiman
  • R Schoenleber
  • R.A. Lagarde
  • W. A. Morris
  • W. Schwartz

Past Chiefs

  • H Sherwood
    1877-1879
  • J. McAuliffe
    1880
  • L. Secor
    1881
  • Abraham Brewer
    1882
  • A. Smith
    1883
  • S. Blanchard
    1884
  • S. Secor
    1885
  • H. Elsworth
    1886-1894, 1910
  • H. Brown
    1895
  • F. Frey
    1896
  • M. Van Hounton
    1897-98
  • C. Zorn
    1899, 1903
  • W. Faser
    1900-02, 08-09
  • W. Van Weldon
    1904
  • G. Van Houton
    1905-00
  • J. Smith
    1919
  • J. Hamilton Scott
    1920
  • J. Von Ohlsen
    1921-1922
  • C. Coene
    1922
  • Stuart F. Osborne
    1927-1948
  • Mario Lepori
    1949-1960
  • Donald Osborne
    1961-1963
  • Frank Greene
    1964-1966
  • Edwin Blakesley
    1967-1969
  • R. Lagarde
    1970-1972
  • W. Morris
    1973-1975
  • Frank Skala
    1976-77
  • Albert Lepori
    1978-1980
  • Raymond Weinberg
    1981-1983
  • Charles H. Buxton
    1984-1986
  • Bernard Greenberg
    1987-1989
  • Richard A. Lagarde
    1990-1992
  • Donald Moresi
    1993-1995
  • Walter A. Morris
    1996-1998
  • Philip Weimann
    1999-2001
  • Michael Lepori
    2002-2003
  • Andrew Schlissel
    2004-2006
  • Douglas Perry
    2007-2009
  • A. Gordon
    2010-2013
  • Richard A. Lagarde
    2013-2016
  • Andrew W. Layman
  • 2016-2019

Past Presidents

  • H Sherwood
    1877-1879
  • J. McAuliffe
    1880
  • L. Secor
    1881
  • Abraham Brewer
    1882
  • A. Smith
    1883
  • S. Blanchard
    1884
  • S. Secor
    1885
  • H. Elsworth
    1886-1894, 1910
  • H. Brown
    1895
  • F. Frey
    1896
  • M. Van Hounton
    1897-98
  • C. Zorn
    1899, 1903
  • W. Faser
    1900-02, 08-09
  • W. Van Weldon
  • G. Van Houton
    1905-06
  • R. Sherwood
    1907
  • B. Tallman
    1911
  • C. Glinn
    1916-17, 1922
  • D. Heidgerd
    1918
  • J. Smith
    1919
  • H. McCreary
    1920
  • J. Scott
    1921-1926
  • T. Trainor
    1927
  • G. Bach
    1928
  • G. Geiger
    1929-1939, 1944-1947
  • A.Nelson
    1940
  • A. Smith
    1941-1943
  • J. Frisino
    1948-1952, 1961-1962
  • F. Greene
    1953-1957
  • R. Lagarde
    1958
  • A.Willis
    1959
  • R. Roemmele
    1960
  • W. Fraser
    1963-1964
  • S. Foreman
    1965-1966
  • R. Weinberg
    1967-1967
  • V. Freitas
    1970-1972
  • R. Morris
    1973-1975
  • R. Decker
    1976
  • R. Morris
    1977
  • H. Goldstein
    1978-1980
  • W.A. Morris
    1981-1983
  • J. Katzenstein
    1984-1986
  • G. Geres
    1987-1989
  • R. Schoenleber
    1990-1991
  • A. Schlissel
    1992
  • G. Dunn
    1993-1995
  • N. Rothschild
    1996-1997
  • W. Morris
    1998
  • L. Jacobson
    1999-2001
  • L. Schwade
    2002-2005
  • E. Peller
    2006-2007
  • A.Peltz
    2008-2017

Brewer Fire Engine Co. NO.1 Ladies Auxiliary

  • Alice Golar
  • Allison Morrison
  • Alisa Nolan
  • Betsy Layman
  • Barbara Condon
  • Clara Buxton
  • Carol Clinton
  • Cindy Gordon
  • Debbie Schoenleber
  • Glenda MacMahon
  • Gerry
  • Goldie Levi
  • Joyce Kearsing
  • Joanne Lepori
  • Janet Morrison
  • Joyce Morris
  • Laura Golar
  • Lisa Goldberg
  • Lynn Goldstein
  • Lisa Saltzman
  • Lillian Smolley
  • Mary Kaufman
  • Mary Morris
  • Polly Osbourne
  • Polly Osbourne
  • Susan Schoenleber
  • Tzivia Frommer
  • Tina Provitch
  • Yvonne Scully