Department Info

Chief Officers Section

Chief of the Department

Jacobson, Hugh

First Assistant Chief

Schlissel, Andrew

Second Assistant Chief

Frommer, Ben

Line Officers


Captain

Condon, Matthew


Lieutenant

Messner, Moshe

First Engineer

Ribowsky, Eli

Second Engineer

Ahronov, Moshe

Third Engineer

Humphrey, Michael

First Sergeant

Straus, Michael

Second Sergeant

Ziegler, Moshe

Safety Officers

Perry, Douglas & Gordon, Adam

Captain of Fire Police

~Vacant~

Administrative Officers

President

Humphrey, Michael

Vice-President

Lerer, Aaron

Treasurer

Levi, Yehuda

Financial Secretary

Busani, Rivka

Corresponding Secretary

Friedman, Mendy

Recording Secretary

Strauss, Jacob

Delegate at Large

Straus, Graig

Sergeant at Arms

Moskovits, Yisroel

Member Roll Call

  • Ahronov, Moshe
  • Appel, Yididya
  • Busani, Rivka
  • Chanofsky, David
  • Cohen, Gabriel
  • Cohen, Stanley
  • Condon, Matthew
  • Condon, Robert
  • Condon, Robert J.
  • Felberbaum, Pinchas
  • Fligman, Naftali
  • Friedman, Mendy
  • Frommer, Ben
  • Glanz, Joseph
  • Grossman, Jacob
  • Grosz, Pinchus
  • Grunwald, Yitzchok
  • Guallpa-Buri, Fredy
  • Gurkov, Eliezer
  • Heilpern, Yoel
  • Heller, Yides
  • Hoffman, Alter
  • Hoffman, Shmuel
  • Humphrey, Michael
  • Jacobson, Hugh
  • Kamensky, Yehoshua
  • Kamensky, Uzi
  • Kellener, Yosef
  • Lebovits, Yoley
  • Lefkowitz, Miriam
  • Lerer, Aaron
  • Levi, Rephoel
  • Levi, Yehuda
  • Levi, Yosef
  • Marguleis, Shloimy
  • Messner, Moshe
  • Metzger, Elisheva
  • Moskovits, Yisroel
  • Oberlander, Dov
  • Pachman, Leah
  • Peltz, Adam
  • Popkin, Megan
  • Pressman, Yechiel
  • Rebhun, Eric
  • Ribowsky, Eli
  • Saltzman, Gabriel
  • Schlissel, Zachary
  • Schlachter, David
  • Shain, Dovid
  • Shtesl, Menchem
  • Sperka, Yehoshua
  • Stamler, Elchonon
  • Stewart, Deborah
  • Straus, Graig
  • Straus, Michael
  • Teitelbaum, Meir
  • Tenzaca-Saguay, Gonzalo
  • Vasquez, Fernando
  • Volvovitz, Chaim
  • Zarcone, John
  • Ziegler, David
  • Ziegler, Moshe

25 and 50 Year Life Members

  • Buxton, Charles, Sr.
  • Buxton, Charles, Jr.
  • Clinton, John
  • Coogan, John
  • Dunn Gregory
  • Gordon, Adam
  • Greenburg, Bernard
  • Kaufman, Jonathan
  • Layman, Andrew
  • Lepori, Albert
  • Moresi, Donald
  • Morris, Walter A.
  • Perry, Douglas
  • Saltzman, Joseph
  • Schlissel, Andrew
  • Schoenleber, Raymond
  • Sharan, Anthony
  • Schwartz, William
  • Shwade, Leonard
  • Steinfeld, Leonard
  • Strauss, Jacob
  • Weimann, Phillip
  • Ziegler, Raphael

Past Chiefs

  • Sherwood, H.
    1877-1879
  • McAuliffe, J.
    1880
  • Secor, L.
    1881
  • Brewer, Abram
    1882
  • Smith, A.
    1883
  • Blanchard, S.
    1884
  • Secor, S.
    1885
  • Elsworth, H.
    1886-1894, 1910
  • Brown, M.
    1895
  • Frey, F.
    1896
  • Van Hounton, M.
    1897-1898
  • Zorn, C.
    1899, 1903
  • Fraser, W.
    1900-1902, 1908-1909
  • Van Weldon, W.
    1904
  • Van Houton, G.
    1905-1906
  • Sherwood, R.
    1907
  • Tallman, B.
    1911
  • Glinn, C.
    1916-1917
  • Heidgerd, D.
    1918
  • Smith, J.
    1919
  • Scott, J.H.
    1920
  • Von Ohlsen, J.
    1921-1926
  • Coene, C.
    1922
  • Osborne, S.F.
    1927-1948
  • Lepori, Mario
    1949-1960
  • Osborne, Donald
    1961-1963
  • Greene, F.
    1964-1966
  • Blakesley, E.
    1967-1969
  • Lagarde, Richard
    1970-1972
  • Morris, Walter
    1973-1975
  • Skala, W.
    1976-77
  • Lepori, Albert
    1978-1980
  • Weinberg, Raymond
    1981-1983
  • Buxton, Charles H.
    1984-1986
  • Greenberg.B
    1987-1989
  • Lagarde, Richard A.
    1990-1992, 2013-2015
  • Moresi, Donald
    1993-1995
  • Morris, Walter A.
    1996-1998
  • Weimann, Phillip
    1999-2001
  • Lepori, Mike
    2002-2003
  • Schlissel, Andrew
    2004-2006, 2019-2021
  • Perry, Douglas
    2007-2009
  • Gordon, Adam
    2010-2012
  • Layman, Andrew
    2016-2018

Past Presidents

  • Sherwood, H.
    1877.75.79
  • McAuliffe, J.
    1880
  • Secor, L.
    1881
  • Brewer, Abram
    1882
  • Smith, A.
    1883
  • Blanchard, S.
    1884
  • Secor, S.
    1885
  • Elsworth, H.
    1886-1894, 1910
  • Brown, H.
    1895
  • Frey, F.
    1896
  • Van Houton, M.
    1897-1898
  • Zorn, C.
    1899, 1903
  • Faser, W.
    1900-1902, 1908-1909
  • Van Weldon, W.
    1904
  • Vanouton, H.G.
    1905-1906
  • Sherwood, R.
    1907
  • Tallman, B.
    1911
  • Glinn, C.
    1916-17, 1922
  • Heidgerd, D.
    1918
  • Smith, J.
    1919
  • McCreary, H.
    1920
  • Scott, J.
    1921-1926
  • Trainor, T.
    1927
  • Bach, G.
    1928
  • Geiger, G.
    1929-1939, 1944-1947
  • Nelson, A.
    1940
  • Smith, A.
    1941-1943
  • Frisino, J.
    1948-1952, 1961-1962
  • Greene, F.
    1953-1957
  • Lagarde, Richard
    1958
  • Willis, A.
    1959
  • Roemmele, R.
    1960
  • Fraser, W.
    1963-1964
  • Foreman, S.
    1965-1966
  • Weinberg, Raymond
    1967-1967
  • Freitas, V.
    1970-1972
  • Morris, R.
    1973-1975
  • Decker, R.
    1976
  • Morris, R.
    1977
  • Goldstein, H.
    1978-1980
  • Morris, Walter. A
    1981-1983
  • Katzenstein, Joseph
    1984-1986
  • Geres, G.
    1987-1989
  • Schoenleber, Raymond
    1990-1991
  • Schlissel, Andrew
    1992
  • Dunn, Greg
    1993-1995
  • Rothschild, Nathan
    1996-1997
  • Morris, Walter
    1998
  • Jacobson, Lawrence
    1999-2001
  • Schwade, Leonard
    2002-2005
  • Peller, Ephram
    2006-2007
  • Peltz, Adam
    2009-2017
  • Ziegler, Raphael
    2018-2019
  • Ribowsky, Eli
    2020-2021

Brewer Fire Engine Co. No. 1 Ladies Auxiliary

  • Buxton, Clara
  • Clinton, Carol
  • Frommer, Tzivia
  • Golar, Lisa
  • Gordon, Cindy
  • Kearsing, Joyce
  • Layman, Betsy
  • Levi, Goldie
  • Levi, Itah
  • Lepori, J.
  • MacMahon, G.
  • Morris, Mary
  • Morrison, J.
  • Morrison, A.
  • Nolan, Alyssa
  • Papay, Lia
  • Provitch, T.
  • Ribowsky, Zahava
  • Saltzman, Lisa
  • Schoenleber, D.
  • Schoenleber, S.
  • Scully, Yvonne
  • Straus, Elana
  • Ziegler, Stacy