Department Info

Chief Officers Section

Chief of the Department

Jacobson, Hugh

First Assistant Chief

Schlissel, Andrew

Second Assistant Chief

Frommer, Ben

Line Officers


Captain

Messner, Moshe


Lieutenant

Ribowsky, Eli

First Engineer

Ahronov, Moshe

Second Engineer

Lebovits, Yoley

Third Engineer

Levi, Yosef Dov

First Sergeant

Levi, Refoel

Second Sergeant

Kellner, Yosef

Safety Officers

Perry, Douglas & Gordon, Adam

Captain of Fire Police

Grunwald, Yitzchok

Administrative Officers

President

Humphrey, Michael

Vice-President

Kamensky, Uzi

Treasurer

Levi, Yehuda

Financial Secretary

Busani, Rivka

Corresponding Secretary

Ziegler, David

Recording Secretary

Strauss, Jacob

Delegate at Large

Pressman, Yechiel

Sergeant at Arms

Fligman, Naftali

Member Roll Call

  • Ahronov, Moshe
  • Algaradi, Mordechai
  • Appel, Yididya
  • Buchinger, Yankel
  • Busani, Rivka
  • Chanofsky, David
  • Cohen, Stanley
  • Condon, Matthew
  • Condon, Robert J.
  • Felberbaum, Pinchas
  • Fligman, Naftali
  • Friedman, Mendy
  • Glanz, Joseph
  • Glatzer, Ari
  • Grunwald, Yitzchok
  • Gurkov, Eliezer
  • Heilpern, Yoel
  • Heller, Yides
  • Hoffman, Alter
  • Hoffman, David
  • Hoffman, Shmuel
  • Humphrey, Michael
  • Kamensky, Yehoshua
  • Kamensky, Uzi
  • Katz, Samantha
  • Katz, Yosef
  • Kellner, Yosef
  • Lebovits, Yoley
  • Lerer, Aaron
  • Levi, Refoel
  • Levi, Yehuda
  • Levi, Yosef
  • Mandel, Israel
  • Marguleis, Shloimy
  • Messner, Moshe
  • Metzger, Elisheva
  • Oberlander, Dov
  • Pachman, Leah
  • Presser, Devora
  • Pressman, Yechiel
  • Ribowsky, Eli
  • Saltzman, Gavriel
  • Schlissel, Zachary
  • Shain, Dovid
  • Shtesl, Menchem
  • Sperka, Yehoshua
  • Stamler, Elchonon
  • Stewart, Deborah
  • Straus, Graig
  • Straus, Michael
  • Teitelbaum, Meir
  • Vasquez, Fernando
  • Volvovitz, Chaim
  • Zarcone, John
  • Ziegler, David
  • Ziegler, Moshe

Life Members Section

  • Buxton, Charles, Sr.
  • Buxton, Charles, Jr.
  • Coogan, John
  • Dunn, Gregory
  • Frommer, Ben
  • Gordon, Adam
  • Greenberg, Bernard
  • Jacobson, Hugh
  • Kaufman, Jonathan
  • Layman, Andrew
  • Lepori, Albert
  • Moresi, Donald
  • Morris, Walter A.
  • Peltz, Adam
  • Perry, Douglas
  • Rebhun, Eric
  • Schlissel, Andrew
  • Schoenleber, Raymond
  • Schwartz, William
  • Sharan, Anthony
  • Shwade, Leonard
  • Steinfeld, Leonard
  • Strauss, Jacob
  • Weimann, Phillip
  • Ziegler, Raphael

Past Chiefs

  • Sherwood, H.
    1877-1879
  • McAuliffe, J.
    1880
  • Secor, L.
    1881
  • Brewer, Abram
    1882
  • Smith, A.
    1883
  • Blanchard, S.
    1884
  • Secor, S.
    1885
  • Elsworth, H.
    1886-1894, 1910
  • Brown, M.
    1895
  • Frey, F.
    1896
  • Van Hounton, M.
    1897-1898
  • Zorn, C.
    1899, 1903
  • Fraser, W.
    1900-1902, 1908-1909
  • Van Weldon, W.
    1904
  • Van Houton, G.
    1905-1906
  • Sherwood, R.
    1907
  • Tallman, B.
    1911
  • Glinn, C.
    1916-1917
  • Heidgerd, D.
    1918
  • Smith, J.
    1919
  • Scott, J.H.
    1920
  • Von Ohlsen, J.
    1921-1926
  • Coene, C.
    1922
  • Osborne, S.F.
    1927-1948
  • Lepori, Mario
    1949-1960
  • Osborne, Donald
    1961-1963
  • Greene, F.
    1964-1966
  • Blakesley, E.
    1967-1969
  • Lagarde, Richard
    1970-1972
  • Morris, Walter
    1973-1975
  • Skala, W.
    1976-77
  • Lepori, Albert
    1978-1980
  • Weinberg, Raymond
    1981-1983
  • Buxton, Charles H.
    1984-1986
  • Greenberg.B
    1987-1989
  • Lagarde, Richard A.
    1990-1992, 2013-2015
  • Moresi, Donald
    1993-1995
  • Morris, Walter A.
    1996-1998
  • Weimann, Phillip
    1999-2001
  • Lepori, Mike
    2002-2003
  • Schlissel, Andrew
    2004-2006, 2019-2021
  • Perry, Douglas
    2007-2009
  • Gordon, Adam
    2010-2012
  • Layman, Andrew
    2016-2018
  • Jacobson, Hugh
    2022-

Past Presidents

  • Sherwood, H.
    1877.75.79
  • McAuliffe, J.
    1880
  • Secor, L.
    1881
  • Brewer, Abram
    1882
  • Smith, A.
    1883
  • Blanchard, S.
    1884
  • Secor, S.
    1885
  • Elsworth, H.
    1886-1894, 1910
  • Brown, H.
    1895
  • Frey, F.
    1896
  • Van Houton, M.
    1897-1898
  • Zorn, C.
    1899, 1903
  • Faser, W.
    1900-1902, 1908-1909
  • Van Weldon, W.
    1904
  • Vanouton, H.G.
    1905-1906
  • Sherwood, R.
    1907
  • Tallman, B.
    1911
  • Glinn, C.
    1916-17, 1922
  • Heidgerd, D.
    1918
  • Smith, J.
    1919
  • McCreary, H.
    1920
  • Scott, J.
    1921-1926
  • Trainor, T.
    1927
  • Bach, G.
    1928
  • Geiger, G.
    1929-1939, 1944-1947
  • Nelson, A.
    1940
  • Smith, A.
    1941-1943
  • Frisino, J.
    1948-1952, 1961-1962
  • Greene, F.
    1953-1957
  • Lagarde, Richard
    1958
  • Willis, A.
    1959
  • Roemmele, R.
    1960
  • Fraser, W.
    1963-1964
  • Foreman, S.
    1965-1966
  • Weinberg, Raymond
    1967-1967
  • Freitas, V.
    1970-1972
  • Morris, R.
    1973-1975
  • Decker, R.
    1976
  • Morris, R.
    1977
  • Goldstein, H.
    1978-1980
  • Morris, Walter. A
    1981-1983
  • Katzenstein, Joseph
    1984-1986
  • Geres, G.
    1987-1989
  • Schoenleber, Raymond
    1990-1991
  • Schlissel, Andrew
    1992
  • Dunn, Greg
    1993-1995
  • Rothschild, Nathan
    1996-1997
  • Morris, Walter
    1998
  • Jacobson, Lawrence
    1999-2001
  • Schwade, Leonard
    2002-2005
  • Peller, Ephram
    2006-2007
  • Peltz, Adam
    2009-2017
  • Ziegler, Raphael
    2018-2019
  • Ribowsky, Eli
    2020-2021
  • Humphrey, Michael
    2022-

Brewer Fire Engine Co. No. 1 Auxiliary

  • Ahronov, Shira
  • Appel, Chany
  • Buxton, Clara
  • Clinton, Carol
  • Fligman, Esther
  • Frommer, Tzivia - Vice President
  • Gabbay, Michelle
  • Golar, Lisa
  • Gordon, Cindy
  • Hoffman, Rivky
  • Kearsing, Joyce
  • Layman, Betsy
  • Lepori, J.
  • Levi, Itah
  • MacMahon, G.
  • Morris, Mary
  • Nolan, Alyssa
  • Provitch, T.
  • Ribowsky, Zahava - Treasurer
  • Rubin, Talia - Recording Secretary
  • Saltzman, Lisa - Financial Secretary
  • Schoenleber, D.
  • Schoenleber, S.
  • Scully, Yvonne
  • Strauss, Aliza
  • Ziegler, Stacy - President